top of page
[…] According to the BOI, the practice of having TWO settlement agents involved in the same home closing is out! Just like Frodo's ring, "[T]here can be only one settlement agent per transaction responsible and liable for 'escrow, closing, or settlement services.'” BUT, before we start wondering how the world of home closings will go on, let's dig into what the BOI opinion really means:


What services does the BOI opinion address (and not address)? The BOI opinion only addresses settlement services, which are separate from title insurance and the preparation of deeds. Va. Code § 55.1-1000 defines these services as: "administrative and clerical services required to carry out the terms of contracts affecting real estate.... [Like] placing orders for title insurance, receiving and issuing receipts for money received from the parties, ordering loan checks and payoffs... preparing settlement statements or closing disclosures..." etc.


What does it mean to have "only one settlement agent?" The BOI is not saying that a single settlement agents must do everything.